Wednesday, January 26, 2022
HomeNewsTSC's Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

Teachers are fighting a move by the Teachers Service Commission (TSC) to charge them Sh6,000 for annual professional training, a decision made earlier this year after the commission reached an agreement with four institutions.

Kenyatta University, Riara University (KU), Mount Kenya University (MKU), and the Kenya Education Management Institute (Kemi) were chosen to train teachers, with the program set to begin in December of this year.

The main spectacle, however, was Wilson Sossion’s unceremonious resignation as secretary-general of the Kenya National Union of Teachers (KNUT).

Sossion announced his departure from KNUT, accompanied only by his family, to pursue other interests. He resigned only a day before the election, and Collins Oyuu was elected to replace him.

KNUT Reaffirms Support For TPD

The Kenya National Union of Teachers (KNUT) has officially announced its support for mandatory retraining of teachers despite strong opposition from teachers.

Collins Oyuu, the secretary-general of Knut, reiterated the importance of employer training and development, noting that many false claims have surrounded the recently launched program.

To quell the ongoing opposition, Oyuu has challenged TSC to provide information on the retraining program.

“There’s a lot that is being said about the teacher professional development some say that the teachers will be required to travel for the training, this is not entirely true,” Oyuu said.

He called for stakeholder engagement and the Teachers Service Commission to work together to resolve the program’s issues.

The TPD Programme

- Advertisement -

TSC launched the TPD programme on September 22nd, a new module that will see public school teachers renew their professional certificates every 5 years.

TSC's Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers
TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

Teachers will now part with about 6 000 shillings every year for a six-year professional training in order to be issued with a professional teaching certificate apart from what they acquired in university.

The teaching certificate will be renewed after every five years. TSC chief executive officer Nancy Macharia said the aim is to make teaching in the country be run and managed like other professions such as law and engineering. 

TSC said it will employ innovative assessment strategies such as reflective journals, portfolios and presentations to carry out the program.

At the end of each module teachers who are successful will have their teaching certificates renewed after every five years. 

TSC says teachers who fail to train will have licences revoked. Macharia stated that the move is intended to improve Kenyan teachers’ professional standards as well as keep them up to date on emerging trends in the education sector.

TPD, she explained, is a life-long learning program divided into six hierarchical competency levels, with each level taking five years to complete.

“At the end of each module, successful teachers will have their teaching certificates renewed after every five years,” she said.

Macharia stated that in order to participate in this program, every teacher registered with the commission will be required to identify and register with one of the accredited service providers.

She urged teachers to embrace it, claiming that it benefits them in line with its goals.

Teachers Pressure Group (TPG) Calls Union Leaders To Resign

According to Martha Omollo, a spokesperson for the Kenya National Teachers Pressure Group, Kuppet and Knut officials have failed to protect members from the “punitive” Teacher Professional Development (TPD).

A meeting by the Teachers Pressure Group (TPG) aimed at discussing TPD in Nairobi was disrupted by those who said they had been ordered to do so.

A group of roughly five men dressed in T-shirts similar to those worn by TPG members stormed the Professional Centre near the Parliament Building in Nairobi, ordering the teachers to disperse.

The five claimed they were sent to disperse the teachers by a “Kenya National Union of Teachers (Knut) official.”

 “This meeting must end now, this business has to stop immediately,” shouted the leader of the group as he grabbed the TPG’s banner.  

The Teachers Service Commission (TSC) and Knut were accused of intimidation by TPG members.

Teachers thought to be members of the Kenya National Teachers Pressure Group were transferred by the commission.

Ms. Eva Muchemi was transferred from Nairobi to Narok, while Fanuel Ambole was transferred from Machakos to Tana River. Ms. Ann Wanyoike was relocated to Kitui from Nairobi.

Jane Gitonga, Betsy Mitema, Julius Aloo, and Kinyua Mwangi were also affected. More than ten more teachers are said to have received transfer letters.

Teachers, on the other hand, have claimed that the transfers were intended to scare and pressure them into quiet.

The transfer came only days after Martha Omollo, the TPG’s spokesperson, was transferred from Nairobi’s Mowlem Supaloaf Primary School to Trans Nzoia County.

After being transferred from Nairobi, Omollo, who was fighting for reforms and better working conditions for her colleagues, cried out over what she thought was an unfair relocation.

Universities Welcomes Teachers For TPD

Riara, Mount Kenya, and Kenyatta University have all stated that they are ready to begin training tomorrow.

The program, which was supposed to begin today, has been postponed until tomorrow, December 28th, at 8:30 a.m.

The three universities have stated that they are prepared to handle the TPD classes, which will be delivered via online webinars.

Some teachers have objected to Mount Kenya’s decision, which initially allowed sh. 1,000 for registration and the rest payable ‘polepole’ for a period of twelve months.

The registration fee has since been raised. Teachers must now pay a registration fee of Sh. 4,000.

Riara University, on the other hand, allows teachers to pay sh. 500 for registration and the rest over a twelve-month period.

The current training will take place online and will last four days, beginning on December 28th and ending on December 31st.

Teachers will first enrol in an Introductory Module that will last one year, from December 2021 to December 2022.

The Introductory Module, which begins in December, will be delivered via an online webinar, with some institutions requiring teachers to download the Zoom app from the Google Play store.

Teachers will pay a yearly capacity building fee of sh. 6,000 to TPD service providers. Most service providers have spread the fee to reduce the financial burden on teachers.

TSC's Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers
TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

In 2016, the Commission implemented Performance Contracting for Institutional Heads and Teacher Performance Appraisal and Development (TPAD) for teachers, with the goal of strengthening curriculum implementation and accountability in resource utilization to improve learning outcomes.

Teacher unions had previously urged the Teachers Service Commission (TSC) to recall the performance appraisal tools, claiming that the exercise had caused teachers anxiety.

There were also concerns that the tool could be used to target teachers for promotion and unfairly blame them for poor performance. Macharia, on the other hand, stated that the quality of education has improved since the implementation of TPAD.

TSC OFFICIAL LIST OF TPD TRAINING CENTRES FOR TEACHERS PER COUNTY

BARINGO COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Kenya School Of Government
  • KEFRI
  • Marigat Secondary School
  • Baringo North
  • Aiyebo High School
  • Family Life Centre
  • Koibatek Farmer’s
  • Koibatek Farmer’s
  • Baringo High School
  • AFRICA INLAND CHURCH.
  • Chemolingot High School
  • World Vision Hall
  • 12.Mogotio Girls Secondary Hall
    BARINGO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Nixon Lolgisoi – 0722-620557, nlolgisoi@gmail.com

BOMET COUNTY CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES

  1. AGC LONGISA
  2. Bhakita Conference Hall
  3. Tenwek Boarding primary
  4. AIC ngererit
  5. AIC sotik church
  6. Moi siongiroi girls secondary
  7. imara siongiroi academy
    BOMET COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Ishmael Kipruto
    0723406130
    kiprutoismael@gmail.com

BUNGOMA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. St. Monica Bukokholo Girls Sec. School
  2. Our Lady of Merch Chebukaka Girls Sec. School
  3. Cheptais Boys High School
  4. St. Joseph Nyalondo Boys High School
  5. Mitua Girls Sec. School
  6. Maliki Boys Sec. School
  7. Moi Girls High School Kamusinga
  8. St. Teresa’s Kabola Boys Sec. School
  9. Kenya Red Cross Bungoma County
    BUNGOMA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Nabiswa Ferdinand
    0710-414943
    nabiswa2009@gmail.com

BUSIA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Masinde Muliro University – Budalangi Campus
  2. Masinde Muliro University – Butula Campus
  3. KNUT – Teso Branch
  4. Nambale Boys
    BUSIA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Odhiambo Elijah
    0722-956244
    standslauseodhiambo@yahoo.com

ELGEYO-MARAKWET COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Moi Girls Kapsowar
  • Kapcherop Girls
  • Kessup girls
  • Kaptum Secondary School
  • Kaptagat Girls
  • Kipsaos Boys

ELGEYO MARAKWET COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Luka Kipng’etich Kimorgok – 0720-987205, kimorgokluke@gmail.com

EMBU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Kenya School of Government – Embu Campus
  2. Makawani Vocational Training Centre
  3. ACK Trinity Church
  4. Pride of Mbeere Wonderland Lodge
  5. Kangaru Boys (Manyatta sub-County)
  6. Mbiruri High (Runyenjes sub-County)
  7. Siakago Boys (Mbeere North)
  8. Kiritiri CDF Hall (Mbeere South)
  9. Kigari Teachers Training College
  10. D.E.B Nthambo Primary school
  11. St. Ursula
  12. ACK Kagaari primary school
  13. Consolata Girls
  14. The light House Academy

EMBU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Benedette Nduta – 0724330265, benienduta@gmail.com

GARISSA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Garissa High School
  • Modagashe Secondary School
  • North Eastern National Polytechnic

PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Olad I. Farah – 0726-444014, oladfarah63@yahoo.com

HOMA BAY COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Agoro Sare Mixed Sec. School
  2. Gendia High School
  3. Kobara Sec. School
  4. Sen. Otieno Kajwang High School
  5. Tom Mboya High School
  6. Odhiambo Rambo Sec. School
  7. Otange Mixed Sec. School
  8. Ringa Boys High School Homabay
  9. Homabay High School
  10. Ogande Girls High School
  11. Asumbi Girls High School
  12. Orero Boys High School
  13. Nyandiwa Sec. School
  14. St. Gabriel’s Girls High School
  15. Waondo Sec
  16. Father Tillen Sec
  17. Ratanga Boys High
  18. Mirogi Girls High
  19. Wiobiero Sec
  20. Lala Mixed
  21. Kachieng Sec
  22. Ringa Girls
  23. Wangapala Boys
  24. Oriwo Boys
  25. Kobila Sec
    HOMA BAY COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Paul Ogenga
    0716-124093
    pogenga@mmust.ac.ke

ISIOLO COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Isiolo Boys high School
  • St. Paul kiwanjani
  • Bulesa day secondary school
  • Merti Muslim girls
  • Uaso secondary


ISIOLO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Susan Laimaru – 0721-360321, skajuju2007@yahoo.com

KITUI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • IKUTHA: Midhills Academy, Ikutha Primary
  • KATULANI: Maranatha School, Katulani Primary
  • KISASI: Merrylad Academy
  • KITUI CENTRAL: Stellamaris Academy, Central Primary
  • KITUI WEST: Potters House Academy, Kauwi Primary
  • KYUSO: St.Mary’s-Kandiwa, Kyuso Primary
  • LOWER YATTA: Angelica Academy-Kiusyani
  • MATINYANI: St. Bakhita, Matinyani Deb Primary
  • MUMONI: Victory Katse Academy, Katse Prmary
  • MUTITO: Bethel Academy Kyamatu
  • MUTOMO: St.Christophers School
  • MWINGI CENTRAL: Kanginga Oasis Academy
  • MWINGI EAST: Precious Moments School
  • MWINGI WEST: Migwani Tumaini Academy, Nguutani Primary
  • NZAMBANI: Nzambani Primary
  • TSEIKURU: Mama Malia Girls High School

KAJIADO COUNTY CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES

  1. CITAM – Kiserian
  2. CITAM – Ngong
  3. Africa Inland Church, Ngong Hills
  4. St. Mary’s Catholic Church – Kiserian
  5. AIC Ongata Rongai School
  6. Acacia Park School – Ongata Rongai
  7. Namanga Masai Hotel
  8. Tom and Jerry School
  9. Africa Inland Church Conference Hall
  10. Hekima Education Centre
    KAJIADO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Alfer Lempaine
    0723-292232
    0736 017 917
    alfalempaine@yahoo.com
    alfalempaine@gmail.com

KAKAMEGA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Masinde Muliro University
  2. Matioli High School
  3. Shamberere Boys Sec. School
  4. Tande Sec. School
  5. Bishop Sulumeti Sec. School
  6. Lugari Boys Sec. School
  7. Chebuyus Sec. School
  8. Bushiri Sec. School
  9. Nangili Girls Sec. School
  10. Matunda High School
  11. Matoli Sec. School
  12. Masinde Muliro University
  13. Musali Primary School
  14. Eregi Mixed Primary School
  15. St. Mary’s Mukumu Girls Boarding Primary School
  16. Shibuye Girls Boarding Primary School
  17. Muslim Boys Sec. School
  18. Musanda Sec. School
  19. Koyonzo Sec. School
  20. Matungu SDA Sec. School
  21. Lubinu Boys Sec. School
  22. St. Teresa Bumini Khwisero
  23. Khwisero Sec. School
  24. Ekambuli Mixed Sec. School
  25. Butere Boys Sec. School
  26. Buchenya Girls Sec. School
    KAKAMEGA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Issah kweyu
    0723951933
    ikweyu@mmust.ac.ke

KERICHO COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES IN SIX SUB COUNTIES

  1. Taita Towett High School
  2. Tengecha Boys High School
  3. KerichoTea High School
  4. Kipsigis Girls High School
  5. Litein Boys High School
  6. Chilchila Secondary school
  7. Londiani Boys High School
  8. Sosiot Girls High school
  9. Moi Kipsitet Girls High school
  10. Londiani Boys High
    KERICHO COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Prof. Bernard Rop
    0743-900302
    drropben@gmail.com
    ropproffessor@gmail.com

KIAMBU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. St. Francis Primary School – Mangu
  2. Githunguri Primary School – Ruiru
  3. Ruiru Boys Secondary
  4. Kiambu High School
  5. Kiambu Primary School
  6. Mangu High School
  7. St. Patricks School – Thika
  8. Chania Girls High School – Thika
  9. Komothai Girls High School – Githunguri
  10. Kuriaiha Primary School
  11. Thotogo Teachers Training Centre
  12. Lari Boys High School
  13. Senior Chief Koinange Girls High School
  14. Kirangari High School
  15. Limuru Girls School
  16. Muhoho High School
  17. St. John’s Teachers Training College Kilimambogo
  18. Bright star school

KIAMBU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

John Mbuthi – 0722-807997, jmbuthi@riarauniversity.ac.ke

Anne Gichohi – 0722-341200, wangare2000@yahoo.com

Josephine Muritu – 0722816327, muritujos@gmail.com

KILIFI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Bahari Girls Secondary School
  • Ganze Girls Secondary School
  • Kombeni Girls Secondary School
  • St. Johns Girls Secondary School
  • St. Thomas Girls Secondary School
  • Barani Secondary School

KILIFI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Kessy Khamadi – 0725921700, kessykham@gmail.com

Debate On TPD Gains Momentum as teachers threaten to protest
Debate On TPD Gains Momentum as teachers threaten to protest

KIRINYAGA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. St. Augustine Mwea Boys High School
  2. ACK Rukenya Church
  3. Kagio Catholic Church
  4. Akili DEV Centre
  5. Kiamutugu Boys High School
  6. Bethany House
  7. Sagana All Saints Academy
  8. Baricho Boys High School
  9. ACK St. Thomas Cathedral Kerugoya
  10. Kagumo Catholic Parish
  11. Kerugoya Girls or Catholic Hall
  12. Wang’uru Girls or CCS Hall
  13. Kianyaga Boys secondary
  14. Baricho Boys Secondary

KIRINYAGA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Roseline Miano – 0722-152065, mianowairimu@gmail.com

KISII COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Kisii Central – Kisii school
  2. Kitutu central – St Patrick’s Mosocho
  3. Gucha – Tendere High
  4. Etago – St Linus Etago
  5. Masaba south- Nyanturago high
  6. Nyamache- Nyamache boys
  7. Sameta – Sameta boys
  8. Gucha south- nduru boys
  9. Kisii south-Itierio boys sec
  10. Kenyenya Magenta boys sec.
  11. Marani Entanda sec
    KISII COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Grace Kwamboka Rasugu
    0722-304661
    grace.rasugu@gmail.com
    Mr. Peter Bundi Kimwomi
    ondi59@yahoo.com

KISUMU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Citam Schools – Kisumu
  2. Kanyamedha Mixed Sec. School
  3. Kasagam Sec. School
  4. Thurdibuoro Sec. School
  5. Tom Mboya Labour College
  6. Chulaimbo Boys High School
  7. Kisumu Polytechnic
  8. Kisumu Girls High School
  9. Kasagam High School
  10. Buolo Sec School
  11. Ngere High School
  12. St. Barnabas Girls
  13. Achego Girls
  14. Muhoroni High School
  15. Ahero Multipurpose Hall
  16. St. Agnes Education Centre
  17. Nyabondo High School
    KISUMU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Teresa Okoth
    0721-984083
    awelocity@gmail.com

KWALE COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Kenya School of Government – Matuga Campus
  • Golini Primary School
  • Kenya Red Cross Society Training Centre
  • Kidcare Kenya Lunga Lunga
  • Kinango CDF Hall
  • Kinango Primary School
  • Kwale High School
  • Lunga Lunga Primary School
  • Lunga Lunga Secondary School
  • Ministry of Public Service Hall
  • Msambweni Primary School
  • Marianist Technical Institute Ukunda

KWALE COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Joel Nyanje- 0742989053, joelnyanje@gmail.com

Nicholas Njagi – 0724875297, nicholsnjag@gmail.com

LAIKIPIA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Lariak Primary School
  2. Starehe Primary School
  3. Njorua High School
  4. Thingithu Sec. School
  5. Wiyumiririe Sec. School
    LAIKIPIA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Joe Waithaka Mucheke – 0720-685708, joewaithaka@outlook.com

LAMU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Mpeketoni Boys High School
  • Lamu Girls Secondary School
  • Barani Secondary School
  • Hongwe Secondary school


LAMU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Dr Reuben Mutegi – 0720-679498, mutegigr2005@yahoo.com, rmutegi@uonbi.ac.ke
Joseph Karanja – 0728-588198, karanjajoe45@gmail.com

MACHAKOS COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. CITAM Schools – Athi River
  2. Kathiani Slopes Sec. School
  3. Machakos Glorious Girls Sec. School
  4. Kathiani Girls High School
  5. Nyaroha Girls Sec. School
  6. Juja School for the Deaf
  7. Masii Boys High School
  8. Mavoko Boys Sec. School
  9. DEB Kangundo Sec. School
    MACHAKOS COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Margaret Nzau – 0721359958, margienzau@gmail.com
    Dr. Josephine Bernard Matolo – 0724-145245, joswaeni@yahoo.com

MAKUENI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES


MBOONI WEST SUB COUNTY

  1. Matungwa Memorial Academy
  2. Mbooni Girls High School
    MBOONI EAST SUB COUNTY
  3. Baraka Benchmark Academy
  4. Tawa Girls High School
    NZAUI SUBCOUNTY
  5. Matiliku Township Academy
  6. Matiliku Boys High School
    KILUNGU SUB COUNTY
  7. St. Teresia Kilungu Academy
  8. Kilungu Day
    KIBWEZI SUB COUNTY
  9. Deliverance School
  10. Mtito Victory Academy
    MUKAA SUB COUNTY
  11. Christopher Kiamba M. School
  12. Oasis Girls School
    KATHONZWENI SUB COUNTY
  13. Kathonzweni Boys High School
  14. Clay International
    MAKINDU SUB COUNTY
  15. Mumbe School
  16. St. Patricks Academy
    MAKUENI SUB COUNTY
  17. The Makueni School
  18. Makueni Boys School

MAKUENI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Mary Munyiva Olubayi – 0727-791113 / 0786-791113

mary.olubayi@gmail.com, olubayi.mary@gmail.com

MANDERA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Elwak Secondary School, Mandera Teachers Training College


MANDERA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Dr Eman Yarrow – 0717-724433, eman.yarrow@gmail.com

MARSABIT COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Moi Girls Marsabit, Moyale Boys

MARSABIT COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Halima Adan – 0723-686749, halima24hrs@yahoo.com

MERU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Ntunene Girls Secondary School
  2. Burieruri Boys (Igembe Central sub-County)
  3. Maua Girls (Igembe South sub-County)
  4. Mutuati Secondary (Igembe North sub-County)
  5. St. Masimo Pri School (Tigania East sub-County)
  6. Kianjai Boys (Tigania West sub-County)
  7. Kaaga Girls (North Imenti sub-County)
  8. Abothuguciu Boys (Central Imenti sub County)
  9. St. Mary’s Girls (South Imenti sub-County)
  10. Kibiricia Boys (Buuri sub-County)

MERU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

  • Dr Margaret Njeru – 0724-565475, mwnjeru@riarauniversity.ac.ke
  • Dr Wilson Mutuma – 0721-384288, mutumaw@riarauniversity.ac.ke

MOMBASA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Kenya School of Government – Mombasa Campus (RU/KSC MOU)
  • Baptist High School
  • Tudor Secondary
  • Olivine School
  • SOS Herman school.
  • Elimu Ya Kenya School.
  • Tom Mboya Primary School.
  • Likoni sub county – Tumaini Timbwani school.
  • Jomvu sub county – Leads school.
  • Changamwe sub county – Bishop Mkala school.

MIGORI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Sori Sec. School
  2. World vision Hall
  3. Nyabisawa Girls high school
  4. Maranatha Hall
  5. Rapogi Boys
  6. Bware sec. School
  7. Kuja Primary School for the deaf
  8. Kanga Boys
  9. Nyarowa Girls
  10. Matare Boys Sec.
  11. Taranganya Boys
  12. Moi Nyabohanse
  13. Ulanda Girls
  14. Dede Girls
  15. Maranatha Hall Migori (Town)
  16. Nyarowa Girls High School
  17. Ulanda Girls High School
  18. Harambee Sec School
  19. Kanyawanga Boys High School
  20. Uriri Boys High School
  21. Migori Boys High School
    MIGORI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Benard Rari
    0722-449200
    raribenard@gmail.com


MOMBASA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Olive Kamene Tindika – 0728330108, olivetindika@gmail.com
Symon Bande – 0726225220, symonbande@gmail.com

NYANDARUA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Beverly School of Kenya
  2. Ndaragwa Girls High School
  3. Ndaragua (Boys) Centre of Excellence
  4. Magomano Girls Sec. School
  5. Kipipiri School
  6. Mawingo Secondary School
  7. Nyakiambi Girls High School
  8. Salient High School
  9. Hezta Preparatory
  10. Kangui Boys High School

MURANG’A COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Gitugi Girls Sec. School
  • Kanyenyaini Sec. School
  • Thika High School
  • Gituru High School
  • Ndakaini Sec. School
  • Makuyu Boys
  • Mugoiri Girls
  • Vudhu Ramji Murang’a Town
  • Kigumo Bendera High School
  • Kamahuha Girls
  • Kahuhia ACK Church Hall
    MURANG’A COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Benson Kairu – 0722-587415, bensonkairu@yahoo.com

NAIROBI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Riara University
  2. Riara Road Primary School
  3. Riara Springs Primary – Embakasi
  4. Riara Springs Girls High School – Embakasi
  5. Kenya School of Government – Lower Kabete Campus
  6. Ruai Girls Sec. School
  7. Embakasi Benedicta Academy
  8. Embakasi Primary School
  9. Nairobi School
  10. Citam Schools – Woodley
  11. Citam Schools – Woodley
  12. Citam Schools – Buruburu
  13. Corat Africa
  14. Pumwani Primary
  15. St. Nicholas – Embakasi
  16. Mirema Schools
    NAIROBI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr.Susan Wandera
    0725-126772
    swandera6@yahoo.com
    Dr. Florence Miima
    0721-488810
    miimaflo@yahoo.com

NAKURU COUNTY CONFIRMED TRAINING CENTRES

  1. kirobon girls secondary school
  2. Nakuru west secondary school
  3. Mercy Njeri secondary school
  4. Kambi ya moto primary school
  5. A.I.C. morop secondary
  6. Patel day secondary school
  7. Gogar primary school
  8. Nakuru teachers training colleage
  9. Mikeu primary school
  10. Bavuni secondary school
  11. Lanet umoja primary school
  12. Molo 220 secondary school
  13. Mau samit secondary school
  14. Mau samit secondary school
  15. Njoro D.E.B primary school
  16. Kenaru primary school
  17. Nessuit primary school
  18. Subuku primary school
  19. Tagilech primary sch
  20. Maryland Mixed S Sch.
  21. Forest Hill Sec School
  22. Eastmore Girls School
  23. Grams Girls School
  24. Loreto Nakuru Sec Sch
  25. Upper Hill Sec School
  26. Koilel Sec School
  27. GilgilHill Girls Acdemy
  28. Jomo Kenyatta H Sch
  29. St. Clare Girls School
  30. Naivasha Girls Sec Sch
  31. Ngala Sec. Shool for the deaf
    NAKURU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Habel Owino
    0711-216069
    0738-827796
    owinosdennis@gmail.com
    Ruo Kimani Ruo
    0722-723476
    ruokimaniruo@gmail.com

NANDI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Kaiboi Technical Training Institute.
  2. St. Joseph’s Chepterit Girls High School
  3. Kapsabet Bible College
  4. Olessos Technical Institute.
  5. AIC Lelgotet Church
  6. Kaptumo High School
  7. Ndalat Gaa High School
  8. Samoei Sec. School
  9. Kiborgok High School
  10. Aldai Boys.
  11. Koitalel Samoei University/ Mosoriot TTC.
    NANDI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Rose Jemutai Lamai – 0720-748402, rosetoingeny@gmail.com

TSC's Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers
TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

NAROK COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Bisset Bible College
  2. Legacy Schools, Narok
  3. AIC Mission School Olololong’a
  4. Olololong’a Secondary School
    NAROK COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    To be made available soon

NYAMIRA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Nyansiongo boys.
  2. St. Don Bosco Secondary
  3. Kebabe girls
  4. Nyaikuro secondary
  5. Nyamira boys
    NYAMIRA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Andrew Riechi
    0720-849887
    andrewriechi@gmail.com
    Peter Bundi Kimwomi
    ondi59@yahoo.com

NYERI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES


NYERI TOWNSHIP

  • Nyamachaki PCEA Hall
  • Moi Nyeri Primary School
  • Temple Road Primary School

KIENI EAST:

  1. View Point Junior School – Huhoini
    KIENI WEST:
  2. St. George’s Secondary School – Kiawara
    MATHIRA EAST:
  3. Karatina DEB
    MATHIRA WEST:
  4. Ngorano Primary School
    MUKURUEINI:
  5. Gikondi Catholic Hall
    OTHAYA:
  6. Othaya Boys Sec. School
    TETU:
  7. Giakanja Sec. School
    NYERI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Joseph Wahome – 0721-545881, wahomejoeus@gmail.com

SAMBURU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Uaso Boys Sec. School
  2. Catholic Parish Wamba
  3. Kisima Girls High School
    SAMBURU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Simon Leajore – 0714-315746, leajoresimon56@gmail.com

SIAYA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Rang’ala Girls Sec. School
  2. St. Peter’s Cathedral
  3. Ng’iya Girls Sec. School
  4. Lwak Girls High school
  5. Usenge Boys High school
    SIAYA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    David Okech – 0722700313, okechd@gmail.com

TANA RIVER COUNTY

  1. Hirimani secondary school
  2. Madogo Secondary
  3. Mau mau memorial girls secondary school


TANA RIVER COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
Timothy Okatta – 0726-375961, timothyokatta@gmail.com

TAITA TAVETA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Mbale Community Hall
  2. Mbuyuni Sunrise Academy
  3. St Barnabas Mothers Union
  4. Sungululu Primary School
  5. Taveta Children Assistance
  6. Mwatate Jua Kali Hall
  7. Buguta Social Hall
  8. Msangachi Lodge

TAITA TAVETA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Samson Kiriinya Manyara – 0720-365734, 0737-550311, mudtaveta@gmail.com

THARAKA NITHI COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Tharaka Boys High School
  2. Kiamuriuki Sec. School
  3. Bright rose Academy
  4. Chuka boys
  5. Mck kiamgiri
    THARAKA NITHI COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Prof. Nelson Jagero – Chuka University – 0720-686921, jageronelson@yahoo.com

TRANS NZOIA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. AIC Kipkeikei Boys High School
  2. Goseta Boys High School
  3. Holy Trinity Boys High School
  4. Kwanza Girls High School
  5. St. Brigid’s Girls High School
  6. St. Cecilia Sec. School
  7. St. John’s Sirende
  8. St. Joseph’s Girls High School

TRANS NZOIA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dinah Natto – 0722-659031, dinahnatto@gmail.com

TURKANA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Kataboi Girls Sec. School
  • Lodwar Boys High School
  • S.A. Lokitaung Sec. Schoo
  • Moi High School Kalokol
  • AGC Lockichar Secondary
  • Kainuk Secondary School
  • Our Ladies Secondary
  • Lopiding Girls Lokichoggio
  • RCEA Secondary Lokori
  • Lotubae Secondary School
  • Turkana Girls National School
  • Turkwel (Nakamane) Mixed Secondary


TURKANA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr John Ngasike – 0719-890857, ngasike@gmail.com

UASIN GISHU COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  • Kenya School of Government – eLDi Campus
  • CITAM Schools – Eldoret (– Nairobi County)
  • Little Lambs _Eldoret
  • Little Lambs-Wareng
  • Moiben Sec. Moiben sub-county
  • Turbo Girls- turbo sub-county
  • Simat sec. – Kapseret sub-county
  • St. Catherine Girls Kesess- Kesses sub-county
  • Kipsangui Boys sec. Soy Sub-county

UASIN GISHU COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Dr. Peter Koech – 0722558265, pkkoech2001@gmail.com, pkkoech2001@yahoo.com

VIHIGA COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Esalwa Boys High School (Luanda)
  2. St. Clares Maragoli Girls (Maragoli)
  3. Goibei PAG (K) Teachers college (Serem)
  4. Friends School Keveye Girls (Maragoli)
  5. Bunyore Girls High School (Maseno)
  6. Ekwanda Secondary School (Maseno)
  7. Kilingili Secondary (Kilingili)
  8. Vihiga Friends High School (Maragoli)
  9. Tigoi Girls (Vihiga)
  10. Moi Girls Secondary (Wodanga)
  11. Mbale boys
  12. Moi girls vokoli
  13. Vihiga boys
  14. Senende boys
  15. Kaimosi girls
  16. Ebusakami girls
  17. St. Bakhitas girls
    VIHIGA COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dr. Mugalavai Edward – 0720-253985, mugamus@yahoo.com, emugalavai@mmust.ac.ke
    Prof. Thomas A. Senaji – Africa Academy of Management
    0722-772400 / 0787-388822, tsenaji@gmail.com

WAJIR COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Bute Boys Sec. School
  2. Griftu Boys Sec. School
  3. Habaswein Boys Sec. School
  4. Wajir Girls Sec. School
  5. Tawfiq Hotel Boarding & Lodging
  6. Waaso Guest House
  7. Wajir Palace Hotel

WAJIR COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS

Elias J. Noor – 0722-898899, eliasjama54@gmail.com

WEST POKOT COUNTY TRAINING CENTRES

  1. Chewoyet High School
  2. Canon Price Secondary School
  3. AIC Moi Girls – Samburu
  4. St. Elizabeth Girls Morpus
  5. Holy Cross Boy’s Kacheliba
  6. Weiwei Boys secondary
  7. BCFC High school
  8. St Elizabeth Girls Morpus
    WEST POKOT COUNTY PROGRAM COORDINATORS
    Dina Endo – 0718-314241, dinahendoo@gmail.com

TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers


Also Read:


TSC's Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers
TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

TSC’s Ksh.6000 Annual TPD Fee Faces Opposition From Teachers

- Advertisment -
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

error: Content is protected !!