Saturday, May 21, 2022
HomeKNECKNEC Payments Rates For Invigilators, Supervisors and Centre Managers, 2021 National Examinations.

KNEC Payments Rates For Invigilators, Supervisors and Centre Managers, 2021 National Examinations.

KNEC has released payment scales for all individuals who will manage the KCSE and KCPE national examinations set for this month. The council has already invited examiners for the marking exercise.

Center managers (Principals and Headteachers), invigilators, supervisors, drivers, and security officers will man the examination across the nation.

Deputy Principals & Headteachers, Science Teachers

The Kenya National Examination Council, however, failed to consider paying the Deputy Head Teachers and Deputy Principals who play an indispensable role during the examination period. The above group acts as assistant Centre Managers.

ALSO READ:

Science teachers will have nothing to smile on as they will go home empty-handed despite being required to prepare and administer practicals during the Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education (KCSE).

Below is the breakdown of payments for contracted professional.

Kenya Certificate Of Primary Education (KCPE)
Contracted ProfessionalRegionPer Day (Ksh)Total DaysTotal Pay
Centre ManagerAll Regions50042,000
InvigilatorAll Regions53831,614
SupervisorAll Regions62142,484
Kenya Certificate Of Secondary Education (KCSE)
Centre ManagerAll Regions500189,000
InvigilatorNairobi, Mombasa580179,860
InvigilatorOther Regions460177,820
SupervisorNairobi, Mombasa6951812,510
SupervisorOther Regions6301811,340
Security OfficerAll Regions620166,720
DriverAll Regions405166,480

SEE MORE:

RELATED ARTICLES

2 COMMENTS

  1. Another group of people that knec has forgotten to reimburse are curriculum support officers, who apart from using their airtime , fare and time to ensure the exercise is done successfully have never been remembered.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

WE'RE SOCIAL

16,985FansLike
1,786FollowersFollow
13,681FollowersFollow
1,255FollowersFollow
3,151FollowersFollow
61,453SubscribersSubscribe
error: Content is protected !!